Faculty & Staff

Discover Regent

Faculty & Staff 2018-08-24T09:30:55+00:00

LEADERSHIP

Head of Schools – RCA, RCOA, RCIAPaul Johnson
RCA Vice-Principal K-8Travis Bryerton
Principal, Regent Christian Online AcademyDennise Croswell
Director of Operations/ CommunicationsJamie Garland
Director of Special EducationLana Garland
Financial AdministratorAlethea Linnitt
Director of International DivisionLouanne Menser
RCA Vice Principal 9 – 12Kristi Rigg

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

Executive Assistant – International DivisionLizeth Coca
Executive AssistantSusan Gotfried
Homestay CoordinatorEmily Johnson
AccountingLiza Jordan
AccountingAnika Millar
Reception, RegistrarEmma Palmer
AccountingAdrian Timbang
LibrarianGlenda Wade
Student Records, AccountingSandi Walker

PRESCHOOL

Preschool DirectorEunice Viswasam
Preschool AssistantMichelle Trisevic

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL SUPPORT

Instructor/ CoordinatorAndrew Berghuis
Instructor Zaira Castillo

PRIMARY SCHOOL FACULTY

Kindergarten AShaleen Philip
Kindergarten BKaren Shoeber
Grade 1ATracy Elliott
Grade 1BDonna Ottosen
Grade 2AJocelyn Smart
Grade 2BAlan Karkada
Grade 3ATamara Stuart-Barry
Grade 3BRachel MacKenzie
Grade 4ACathi Garcia
Grade 4BNicole Venkataya
MusicEllen Stauffer
PE K – Gr. 2
PE K – Gr. 3-4Adrian Falcon & Alan Rigg
Curriculum SupportDarlene Neufeld

MIDDLE SCHOOL FACULTY

Grade 5ARandi Bremner
Grade 5BMeganne Benger
Grade 6ADarolyn Sladen and David Johnston
Grade 6BLeanne Brinston
Grade 7AIngrid Roseweir
Grade 7BLauren Fontaine
Grade 8ARyan Koop
Grade 8BTricia Champion
PE Gr. 5-7Alan Rigg
BandAdrian Falcon
ChoirEsther Chen & Jason Strain
WorshipCarrie Murphy
Foods 7 – 8Jessica Jarvis
ArtKim Porter
Info Tech Gr. 7-8, Musical Theatre 7 – 8Manfred Schulz

HIGH SCHOOL & INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL FACULTY

Homeroom 9 girlsDenise Rowell
Homeroom 9 boysMark Robinson
Homeroom 10 girlsLeah Tuhkala
Homeroom 10 boysPeter Brooke
Homeroom 11 girlsJenn Robinson
Homeroom 11 boysMatthew Palmer
Homeroom 12 girlsZipporah Ebinesan
Homeroom 12 boysMarius Corduneanu
SPECIALISTS:
Peter BrookeMath, Physics, Geography
Ellen StaufferChamber Choir
Stephanie ChhangurBiology, Chemistry, Math
Marius CorduneanuSocial Studies, History, Law, Social Justice
Stephen DavisInternational Adult Grad Program
Zipporah EbinesanSciences, Math, Electronics
Adrian FalconDirector of Music, Jazz Band, Jazz Choir
Maly TseFoods
Mark RobinsonBible
Norm AllportLights & Sound
Carrie MurphyWorship Leader and Instructor
Debbie MurrayLearning Support
Matthew PalmerEnglish, Social Studies 9, Marketing 9 – 10
Diana MooreArt
Anthea RippinAcademic Advisor, Career Education
Jennifer RobinsonEnglish 11 – 12
Ingrid RoseweirMath 9
Denise RowellFrench 9 – 10, English, Social Studies 10
Manfred SchulzMusical Theatre, Info Tech
Ruth SiegenthalerMath 10 – 12
Jason StrainChristian Perspectives, Choir, ELL
Leah TuhkalaSciences 9 – 11
Jan VanderhillFrench 10 – 12
Ken WalkerDirector of Athletics, PE 9 – 12

LEARNING ASSISTANCE

Patti PedersenLearning Assistance Coordinator – High School
Carolyn BergmanEducational Assistant
Julie Berghuis Educational Assistant
Jennifer Buchholz Educational Assistant
Kristine Canonayan Educational Assistant
Jeremiah Dioquino Educational Assistant
Tahany Doss Educational Assistant
Kate Ezra Educational Assistant
Jirah Joy Flaris Educational Assistant
Sandi Gibbs Educational Assistant
Ashley Gowanlock Educational Assistant
Anjela Hintz Educational Assistant
Jana Jarc Educational Assistant
Lori Karasmanis Educational Assistant
Rose Kunkel Educational Assistant
Katie Newman Educational Assistant
Adele Putter Educational Assistant
Dona Silva Educational Assistant
Shannon Sydorak Educational Assistant
Catherine Torres Educational Assistant
Gladys Venn Educational Assistant
Samantha Walsh Educational Assistant