Faculty & Staff

Discover Regent

Faculty & Staff 2020-11-16T13:06:12+00:00

LEADERSHIP

RCA PrincipalPaul Johnson
RCA Vice-Principal K-6Travis Bryerton
RCA Vice-Principal 7-12 AcademicsBrenda Becker
Operations/ CommunicationsJamie Garland
Special EducationLana Garland
Financial AdministratorAlethea Linnitt
International DivisionLouanne Menser

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

Executive Assistant – International DivisionLizeth Coca
ReceptionChristy Hunt
AccountingCaleb Jordan
AccountingLiza Jordan
Executive Assistant to Principal, RegistrarEmma Palmer
AccountingAdrian Timbang
LibrarianGlenda Wade
Student Records, AccountingSandi Walker

PRESCHOOL

Preschool AdministratorEunice Viswasam
Preschool AssistantMichelle Trisevic

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL SUPPORT

International Camps CoordinatorAndrew Berghuis
Academic AdvisorMay Han
Homestay CoordinatorEmily Johnson

PRIMARY SCHOOL FACULTY

Kindergarten AShaleen Philip
Kindergarten BKaren Shoeber
Grade 1ATracy Elliott
Grade 1BDonna Ottosen
Grade 2AHayeon Ju
Grade 2BDarlene Neufeld
Grade 3ATamara Stuart-Barry
Grade 3BRachel MacKenzie
Grade 4ACathi Garcia
Grade 4BNicole McDonald
Music K – 4Jean Bay
PE Gr. 4Alan Rigg
PE K – Gr.3Maly Tse

MIDDLE SCHOOL FACULTY

Grade 5ARandi Bremner
Grade 5BAlan Karkada
Grade 6ADavid Johnston
Grade 6BLeanne Brinston
Grade 7AIngrid Roseweir
Grade 7BDebbie Murray
Grade 8ARyan Koop
Grade 8BTricia Champion
PE Gr. 5-8Alan Rigg
BandJason Strain
Choir/ UkuleleJason Strain
Worship Arts 8Stephanie Orton
Foods 8Jessica Jarvis
Art 7 – 8Kim Porter

HIGH SCHOOL & INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL FACULTY

Teachers 
Jean BayChoir 9 – 12
Brenda BeckerAP Coordinator
Peter BrookePhysics 11 & 12, Foundations Math 11, Workplace Math 10
Kit CheungEnglish Learner (ELL) 10C, Social Studies 10, Career Life 10, PE 10
Marius CorduneanuSocial Studies 9, History, Law, Philosophy, Economics
Zipporah EbinesanMath 9, Calculus 12, Math 10, Work Experience
Adrian FalconBand 9 – 12, Choir 9 – 12, Jazz Band, Jazz Choir, Orchestra
Jessica JarvisFoods 9 – 12, Culinary Arts 12
Ian HumbyMath 9, Science 9, Workplace Math 11, Foundational Math 12
Mark HuntIT 9-12
Jane KimEnvironmental Science, 11 – 12, Chemistry 11- 12, Science 10
Stephanie OrtonWorship Leader and Instructor
Kerry PalmerChristian Perspectives 9 – 12
Matthew PalmerEnglish 9 & 11, Marketing & Entrepreneurship 9 – 10
Deanna PfortmuellerDrama 9 – 12
Kim PorterArt 9 – 12, Photography 11- 12
Anthea RippinAcademic Advisor, Career 10, Capstone 12, Work Experience Coordinator
Denise RowellFrench 9, English 10 & 11, Law 12
Ruth SiegenthalerPre-Calculus 12
Jennifer RobinsonEnglish 12, Social Justice 12
Jason StrainELL Christian Perspectives
Leah TuhkalaSciences 9 – 10, Anatomy & Physiology 12, Life Science 11
Jan VanderhillFrench 10 – 12
Ken WalkerAthletics, Physical Education 9 – 12

LEARNING ASSISTANCE

Patti Pedersen Learning Assistance Coordinator – High School
Julie Berghuis Educational Assistant
Jennifer Buchholz Educational Assistant
Kristine Canonayan Educational Assistant
Marcia Donnery Educational Assistant
Petra Edey Educational Assistant
Kate Ezra Educational Assistant
Minerva Flores Educational Assistant
Sandi Gibbs Educational Assistant
Ashley Gowanlock Educational Assistant
Lori Karasmanis Educational Assistant
Katherine Karkada Educational Assistant
Rose Kunkel Educational Assistant
Samantha Minke Educational Assistant
Katie Newman Educational Assistant
Jerusha Renteria Educational Assistant
Dona Silva Educational Assistant
Gail Sullivan Educational Assistant
Jirah Switzer Educational Assistant
Shannon Sydorak Educational Assistant
Gladys Venn Educational Assistant
COVID-19 Health & Safety Information/ UpdatesClick Here